Clinton Foundation donors do not include Ukrainian government

The claim: Ukraine was the Clinton Foundation’s largest donor for 15 years

While unrelated images purporting to show the Russian invasion of Ukraine rages onlinesome social media users have resurfaced an old story about foreign donations to the Clinton Foundation.

“Ukraine is the largest donor to the Clinton Foundation from 1999 to 2014,” reads one February 26 meme on Facebook.

Similar rumors about Ukrainian financial donations at the Clinton Foundation gained traction on Twitter. Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene, R-Ga., promoted an iteration of the demand at a Feb. 19 rally in Texas, according to PolitiFact.

“Fact: Ukraine was the Clinton Foundation’s largest donor,” reads one Tweet from February 24 which generated more than 100 likes. As proof, some users quoted a graph purportedly showing the foundation’s top foreign donors.

Follow us on Facebook! Like our page to get updates throughout the day on our latest debunkings

But the posts distort a 2015 chart, which ranks individual contributions to the foundation by nationality. As FactCheck.org reported in 2019, the Clinton Foundation did not receive any donations from the Ukrainian government.

USA TODAY has reached out to social media users who shared the claim for comment.

Publish an abuse report on individual donations

The Wall Street Journal published a report in 2015 on individual donations of more than $50,000 made to the Clinton Foundation between 1999 and 2014. The article included a chart listing top foreign donors.

Ukraine tops the list, but the chart does not confirm the claim in social media posts.

This is because the graph does not reflect government donations, as the publications claim. The Journal’s analysis looked at the individual contributions and ranked them “by nationality of the donor”.

Ukrainians have contributed $10 million to the Clinton Foundation – more than any other nationality, according to the report. Most of this money came from a Ukrainian businessman and philanthropist Victor Pinchuk.

The Kyiv-based Pinchuk Foundation donated $8.6 million to the foundation between 2009 and 2013, the Journal reported. He and his wife began contributing to Clinton charities in 2006.

Fact check report:What is true and what is false about the Russian invasion of Ukraine

The article notes that Pinchuk has close ties to the government, having served as a member of Ukraine’s parliament from 1998 to 2006 and is the son-in-law of former Ukrainian President Leonid Kuchma. Pinchuk’s contributions – both to the Clinton Foundation and the trump foundationhave been scrutinized and is subject to criticismbut they did not come from the Ukrainian government.

Pinchuk was also not the biggest donor to the Clintons’ charity between 1999 and 2014.

A 2015 Washington Post analysis found that multiple donors had given more than $25 million to the Clinton Foundation since its inception. Among them: the foundation of Canadian mining magnate Frank Giustra, Democratic supporter Fred Eychaner and a major lottery based in the Netherlands.

The Clinton Foundation report all contributors on his site. The Ukrainian government is not listed as a donor.

Other governments are, however. Australia, Saudi Arabia and Norway all gave between $10 million and $25 million in grants, memberships, sponsorships, and conference fees.

USA TODAY has contacted the Clinton Foundation for comment.

Our opinion: False

Based on our research, we rate the claim that Ukraine was the largest donor to the Clinton Foundation for 15 years as FALSE. While some foreign governments have contributed to the Clinton Foundation, Ukraine has not.

The claim misrepresents a 2015 report on individual donations made between 1999 and 2014. According to the report, which lists the top Clinton Foundation donors by nationality, Ukrainians donated $10 million during that time. Most of the money came from the Pinchuk Foundation.

Our fact-checking sources:

Thank you for supporting our journalism. You can subscribe to our print edition, ad-free app or e-journal replica here.

Our fact-checking work is supported in part by a grant from Facebook.



Source link

Comments are closed.